THE UK BIOLOGICAL
KNEE SOCIETY

Reconstruction and Regeneration, not Replacement

Thursday 30th &
Friday 31st January 2020

DOWNING COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE

Programme

The Biological Knee Society meeting 2020 will explore the options, rational and outcomes for repair and reconstruction techniques in the knee. The content will aim to stimulate scientifically based debate about the latest techniques and where they fit in with established interventions. The meeting remains focused on early interventions that may help to delay or avoid the need for knee replacement surgery in a growing population of younger patients with knee pathology.

Thursday 30th January 2020

13:00-14:00
Registration and lunch
14:00-14:05
Welcome
Mr Ian McDermott and Mr Neil Bradbury
Mr Joel Melton and Mr Yiannis Pengas
Session 1: Biologics Chairs: Prof Andrew McCaskie/Mr Ian McDermott
14:05-14:20
PRP
Mr Wasim Khan
14:20-14:45
Adipose derived biologics
Prof Andrew McCaskie
14:45-14:55
Subchondral Injectables
Mr David Hollinghurst
14:55-15:05
Rogue ’stem cell’ clinics
Mr Ian McDermott
15:05-15:15
Q&A
15:15-15:35
Root repair – Cadaveric lab session
Mr Pete Thompson
15:35-16:05
AFTERNOON TEA
Session 2: ACL & Meniscus Chairs: by Mr Joel Melton/Mr Edwards
16:05-16:10
Healing of the native ACL
Mr Stuart Roy
16:10-16:20
ACL repair - Where are we now?
Mr Stephen McDonnell
16:20-16:30
Meniscal transplantation results
Mr Pete Thompson
16:30-16:45
Q&A
Session 3: Battle for the torn meniscus Chairs: by Mr Yiannis Pengas/Mr Bowditch
16:45-17:00
The torn meniscus - non-operative
Prof Stefan Lohmander
17:00-17:30
The torn meniscus - operative
Mr Ian McDermott
17:30
AGM
19:00
Dinner – The Dining Hall

Friday 31st January 2020

Session 4: Chondral Chairs: Mr Ian McDermott/Mr Mike McNicholas
09:00-09:20
Chondral repair options for cartilage defects in the knee
Mr Mike McNicholas
09:20-09:35
Cartilage resurfacing
Prof Philipp Niemeyer
09:35-09:50
Osteochondral grafting
Prof Martyn Snow
09:50-10:05
Focal resurfacing - Biopoly
Mr Jon Smith
10:05-10:20
Focal resurfacing - Episealer
Dr Magnus Högström
10:20-10:30
Data collection in biological surgery
Prof Leela Biant
10:30-11:00
Clinical cases panel discussion
Mr Mike McNicholas
11:00-11:30
COFFEE
Session 5: The Meniscus Chair: Mr Neil Bradbury
11:30-11:40
Meniscal repair - challenges
Mr James Murray
11:40-12:20
Meniscus practical – Root repair and the ramp lesion – cadaveric lab session
Mr Rahul Patel
12:20-12:30
Tibial spine avulsion an alternative surgical solution (video)
Yiannis Pengas
12:30-13:20
LUNCH including industry-sponsored breakout session: Goldic – Next Generation Regeneration – Prof Ulrich Schneider
Session 6: Alignment & Beyond Chaired by Mr Sam Yasen/Mr Neil Bradbury
13:20-13:50
Osteotomy in 2020- Where are we now and where have we come from?
Prof Romain Seil
13:50-14:10
Complex osteotomy; beyond the opening/closing wedge
Ronald van Heerwaarden
14:10-14:30
UKKOR update
David Elson
14:30-14:40
May the force be with you – An exploration of mentoring in surgery
Mr Jonathan Bird
14:40-14:55
Medico-legal developments in 2019/2020. What’s new?
Mrs Juliette Mellman-Jones
14:55-15:15
Discussion & closing remarks
Mr Ian McDermott
15:15
Close

 

Timetable subject to change.