THE UK BIOLOGICAL
KNEE SOCIETY

Reconstruction and Regeneration, not Replacement

Thursday 31st January &
Friday 1st February 2019

OLD TRAFFORD, MANCHESTER

Programme

Thursday 31st January 2019

13:00-14:00
Registration and lunch in the Trafford Suite
14:00-14:05
Introduction and welcome
Mr Ian McDermott & Mr Neil Bradbury
Session 1: The ACL – Chaired by Mr Ian McDermott
14:05-14:20
Internal bracing for ACL reconstruction
Dr Patrick A. Smith, US
14:20-14:35
Primary ACL repair
Dr Patrick A. Smith, US
14:35-14:50
The results of paediatric ACL repair
Mr Sam Yasen, Basingstoke
14:50-15:30
Quads harvesting – live cadaveric demo
Dr Patrick A. Smith, US
15:30
AFTERNOON TEA
Session 2: Biologics – Chaired by Mr Bilal Barkatali
16:00-16:15
The use of PRP in Orthopaedics
TBC
16:15-16:30
An update on the results of nSTRIDE® APS
Dr Jennifer Woodell-May, US
16:30-16:45
Biological enhancement of ACL grafts
Mr Umer Butt, Bath; Mr Henry Atkinson, London; Mr Ian McDermott, London
16:45-17:00
The role of Lipogems in the knee
Dr Damir Hudetz, Croatia
17:30
BKS AGM
19:00
Stadium tour & drinks reception
20:00
Course dinner

Friday 1st February 2019

Session 1: Articular Cartilage – Chaired by Prof Leela Biant
09:00-09:15
Engineered cartilage – nose to knee!
Dr Damir Hudetz, Croatia
09:15-09:30
MACI – the Exeter experience
Mr Vipul Mandalia, Exeter
09:30-09:45
ACI – the Oswestry experience
Mr Pete Gallacher, Oswestry
09:45-10:00
Spherox – where are we at now?
Prof Michael McNicholas, Aintree
10:00-10:15
AMIC and Chondrotissue
Mr Rob Yate, Camarthen & Prof Kevin Cheah, Chelmsford
10:15
COFFEE
Session 2: The Meniscus – Chaired by Ms Jill Rutherford-Davies
10:45-11:00
Meniscal scaffolds: do they have a future?
Neil Bradbury, Bath
11:00-11:15
Meniscal transplantation: what is success?
Mr Ian McDermott, London
11:15-11:30
Ramp lesions and root repair
Mr Rob Gilbert, Manchester
11:30-11:45
What meniscal repair kit do I use?
Ms Jill Rutherford-Davies, Manchester; Mr Ian McDermott, London
11:45-12:00
The BKS position statement on knee arthroscopy
Mr Angus Robertson, Cardiff
12:00-12:15
Panel discussion / Q&A
12:30
LUNCH
Session 3: PROMs / Software / Consent – Chaired by Mr Neil Bradbury
13:45-14:00
The ICRS register
Prof Leela Biant, Manchester
14:00-14:15
The National Ligament Register
Mr William Hague, Carlisle
14:15-14:30
Amplitude and Pro One / Pro Enterprise
Ms Susan Williams (Amplitude)
14:30-14:45
Arthrex Surgical Outcomes System (SOS)
Ms Sarah Henrich (Arthrex)
14:45-15:00
Is ‘Knee arthroscopy’ sufficient for consent?
Mrs Juliette Mellman-Jones (MPI Group)
15:00-15:15
Consent Plus
Mr Amit Chandratreya, Bridgend
15:15-15:45
Panel discussion / Q&A
15:45
Close

 

Timetable subject to change.